Rita’s Italian Ice is a staple in the northeast, especially in the Philadelphia area, but now with locations all across the country. They have a tremendous amount of vegan options. Close to all of the Italian Ice and All Natural flavors are vegan.
They also have numerous vegan toppings to customize your bowl.
If you’re looking for a great ice cream alternative on warm day, check out the vegan options at Rita’s.
Vegan Options at Rita’s Italian Ice
Cream Ice Flavors
All Rita’s Cream Ice Flavors contain Sodium Caseinate, a milk derivative. There are a few flavors that contain only the sodium caseinate, but none that are completely vegan.
Italian Ice Flavors
Almost ALL of the Italian Ice Flavors at Rita’s is vegan. In fact, according to Rita’s Allergen Chart, only one (Chocolate Chocolate Chip) is not vegan.
|Apple Berry Blue||Banana||Blood Orange|
|Cherry||Cherry Lemonade||Cherry Limeade|
|Chocolate||Chocolate Peanut Butter||Cotton Candy|
|Dr Pepper||Florida Orange||Georgia Peach|
|Grape||Green Apple||Hawaiian Punch|
|Island Fusion||Juicy Pear||Key Lime|
|Passion Fruit||Peanut Butter & Jelly||Pina Colada|
|Root Beer||SOUR PATCH KIDS RED||Strawberry|
|Strawberry Colada||Strawberry Lemonade||Strawberry Margarita|
|Strawberry-Watermelon||Swedish Fish||Tropical Daiquiri|
|Wild Berry||Wild Black Cherry||Unicorn|
All the All-Natural Ice flavors at Rita’s are vegan.
|Cranberry Strawberry||Orange||Orange Pineapple|
Sugar Free Ice Flavors
All Sugar Free Ice Flavors are vegan.
|Pineapple||Pink Lemonade||Root Beer|
Vegan Toppings and Add-Ins
- Apple Pie Filling
- Brownie Batter Bites
- Cookie Dough Bites
- Maraschino Cherries, whole
- Peanuts, chopped
- Reese’s Peanut Butter Sauce
- Sprinkles* (Glitter, Super Hero Mix, Chocolate, Rainbow)
- Strawberry Topping
*=Product does not contain this allergen, but was prepared in a facility that processes or may process other products with these ingredients
Vegan Cones and Bowls
- Wet Walnuts
- Chocolate Cone Dip*
*=Product does not contain this allergen but was prepared in a facility that processes or may process other products with these ingredients
Rita’s Italian Ice Vegan FAQ
Does Rita’s Italian Ice have dairy?
All of Rita’s cream and custard flavors have at minimum, sodium caseinate, which is a milk derivative. However, most all of their Italian Ice flavors as well as their All Natural and Sugar Free flavors are all non-dairy!
The VeggL App
Download the ultimate on-the-go vegan resource. Quickly access over 200 vegan guides for restaurants, airports and stadiums. Get unlimited access to all our sheets with the free version. Upgrade to Pro to go ad-free!
Never get frustrated by not knowing what you can get to eat ever again!
Ryan’s Pick: Any of the All Natural fruit flavors are excellent. If I had to pick just one flavor it would probably be the Strawberry Banana. Really hard to beat on a hot summer day.
Jen’s Pick: Strawberry Pineapple All Natural Ice. yum!
More Info and Links
- If you’d like to see all the options on Rita’s menu, check out Rita’s Italian Ice Full Menu (ingredients and allergens are noted on each individual smoothie)
- Information pulled directly from Rita’s Allergen Chart
- Not quite what you’re looking for? VeggL has over 115 Cheat Sheet Guides for popular chain restaurants including other summer treat locations like Jamba Juice and Smoothie King
Disclaimer: We are working tirelessly to make sure all the information contained in VeggL is accurate and up to date. However, sometimes options change and menus change. VeggL is not responsible for out of date or incorrect information contained on this page. If you notice a change at a restaurant that we need to know about, please let us know!