Vegan Options at BJ’s Brewhouse (Updated 2023)

BJ's Restaurant and Brewhouse Vegan

There are enough vegan options at BJ’s Brewhouse that you should be able to find something, even if it’s with some modifications, that will work as a meal.

Of course since there is a vegan option, we would suggest it first. BJ’s offers a Vegan Lentil with Ancient Grains Soup. 

Outside of the soup, you could also put together a decent little sides plate.

BJ’s Brewhouse Vegan Options

*Fried menu items share a fryer with animal products.


  • Chips* & Housemade Guacamole + Salsa

Soup & Salad

  • Soup and Salad Combo
  • Vegan Lentil with Ancient Grains Soup
  • House Salad with your choice of vegan dressing. Order with NO cheese.
  • Enlightened Kale and Roasted Brussels Sprouts Salad. Order with NO goat cheese … comes with baby kale, roasted brussels sprouts, romaine, fresh blueberries, sweet red grapes, dried cranberries, cucumber, candied pecans, toasted pepitas, red onions & strawberry vinaigrette. 

Vegan Dressings

  • Italian
  • Strawberry Vinaigrette
  • Balsamic Vinaigrette
  • Rice Wine Vinaigrette
  • Red Wine Vinaigrette


  • Cauliflower & Quinoa Power Bowl. Order with NO feta or greek yogurt crema … comes with roasted barbacoa cauliflower, Peruvian quinoa & brown rice, black beans, corn & fire roasted red pepper succotash, cucumber, pickled red onion, pico de gallo, housemade guacamole and cilantro.


  • Italiano Vegetable Pasta. Order with NO parmesan cheese or garlic knot. 


  • Avocado
  • Asparagus
  • Broccoli
  • Sautéed Green Beans
  • Garlic Roasted Vegetables
  • Fries*
  • Sweet Potato Fries*
  • Rice Pilaf
  • Quinoa and Brown Rice Blend

* As with any restaurant that is not 100% vegan or does not offer a designated cooking space for their vegan options, cross-contamination can occur and fryers/grills may be shared with animal products. You can choose what your level of comfort is with these potential issues.

BJ’s Brewhouse Vegan FAQ

BJ's Brewhouse

Is BJ’s Brewhouse Veggie Burger Patty Vegan?

No. It contains dairy.

Is BJ’s Enlightened Barbacoa Cauliflower Pita Tacos Vegan?

No. Even if you can remove the cheese and yogurt crema, there is still dairy in the pita. 

Is BJ’s Brewhouse Pizza Crust Vegan?

No. We have been told by multiple employees, including an Asst. Executive Kitchen Manager, that all of the pizza crusts include either dairy or egg. This was even after we asked if we could order the pizza without butter brushed on the crust.

The VeggL App

Download the ultimate on-the-go vegan resource. Quickly access over 400 vegan guides for restaurants, airports, sports venues and theme parks. Get unlimited access to all our guides with the free version. Upgrade to Pro to go ad-free!

Never get frustrated by not knowing what you can get to eat ever again!

  • If you’d like to see BJ’s Restaurant and Brewhouse’s full menu, head over to their Official Menu Page
  • Information for this guide was acquired directly through representatives of BJ’s, their menu and their Allergen GuideOpens in a new tab..
  • Not quite what you were looking for? VeggL has hundreds of Vegan Guides, including other popular chain restaurants like The Cheesecake Factory and TGI Friday’s
  • Disclaimer: We do everything possible at VeggL to make sure all our Vegan Guides are as up to date as possible, but sometimes menus and menu items can change. VeggL is not responsible for incorrect or outdated information. Always check with your location and server to confirm items are vegan when ordering. If you notice something that needs to be corrected – please let us know!