The vegan options at Chick-Fil-A are not that bad considering it’s a fast food spot where the cows are pleading with you to eat the chickens.
The Waffle Fries are vegan and one of the best fries in fast food. The wraps can be made vegan with a little effort and the English muffin is vegan if you’re in a pinch for breakfast.
Here is the full list of vegan options at Chick-Fil-A:
Vegan Options at Chick-fil-A
- Cool Wrap. Order with NO chicken, cheese or avocado lime dressing (contains buttermilk). Awesome by itself or ask for one of the Vegan Dressings or Sauces below to top with. –> Cool Wrap’s may not be available at all locations.
- Grilled Market Salad. Advise NO chicken or cheese. Ask to sub an extra Roasted Nut Blend for the chicken & cheese. Ask for a Vegan Dressing below.
- English Muffin (Breakfast)
- Waffle Fries. These are awesome with one of the vegan sauces listed below.
- Kale Crunch Side. No substitutions needed!
- Hash Browns (Breakfast)
- Fruit Cup
- Waffle Potato Chips
- Buddy Fruits Apple Sauce
Vegan Sauces & Dressing
- Sweet & Spicy Sriracha Sauce
- Light Balsamic Dressing
- Light Italian Dressing
- Chili Lime Vinaigrette Dressing
- Fresh Lemonade
- Sweet Tea
- Coca-Cola Products
*As with any restaurant that is not 100% vegan or does not offer a designated cooking space for their vegan options, cross contamination can occur and fryers/grills may be shared with animal products. You can choose what your level of comfort is with these potential issues.
Note: VeggL is a US-based website. All info contained on our site (and app) is regarding US based locations.
Chick-Fil-A Vegan FAQ
Are Chick-Fil-A fries vegan?
Yes! The waffle fries at Chick-Fil-A are vegan. We recommend pairing them up with one of the vegan sauces available at Chick-Fil-A like the famous Polynesian sauce.
Is Chick-Fil-A Polynesian Sauce vegan?
Yes! The Polynesian sauce, along with the BBQ and Sweet and Tangy sauce are all vegan! Enjoy!
Is Chick-Fil-A Lemonade vegan?
Yes! Chick-Fil-A’s Lemonade is simply Water, Fresh Lemons and Sugar. The lemonade is made fresh everyday and 100% vegan.
Is Chick-Fil-A mac and cheese vegan?
No, the mac and cheese is made with both dairy and egg.
Can I eat WFPB (Whole Food Plant Based) at Chick-fil-a?
Yes. Unfortunately, the fruit cup is your only option. The healthier options (Kale Crunch Side and the Cool Wrap without the dressing, chicken and cheese) contain oil.
The VeggL App
Download the ultimate on-the-go vegan resource. Quickly access over 300 vegan guides for restaurants, airports, sports venues and now theme parks! Get unlimited access to all our sheets with the free version. Upgrade to Pro to go ad-free!
Never get frustrated by not knowing what you can get to eat ever again!
Ryan’s Pick: Update: All this nonsense that I describe below is just the Cool Wrap with no chicken, cheese or dressing.
I’m not totally sure this is even helpful, but I’m going to go completely off the board. We get Chick-Fil-A catered at work and they started bringing in a vegan option for me.
It’s a wrap that appears to be filled with the majority of the Southwest Salad. It’s lettuce, beans, corn and peppers. Could have something else in there, I’m not sure. I’m also not sure if this is something they can do on the fly if one would try to order it at a restaurant or something they can only do through catering.
I promise I’ll ask some questions the next time they cater here and try to find out more info. So, like I said – I’m not even sure if this is helpful. I will say this: I add a little Polynesian sauce to it and IT IS DELICIOUS!
Jen’s Pick: The couple of times I’ve eaten here since being vegan, I got the Waffle Fries and Superfood side. Both equally delicious!
More Info and Links:
- To check out Chick Fil-A’s full menu, head over to Chick-fil-A’s website
- Information for this guide was pulled from Chick-Fil-A’s Nutrition and Allergens Guide
- Not quite what you were looking for? VeggL has Cheat Sheets for over 175 popular chain restaurants including other fast food locations like Burger King and Carl’s Jr
- Disclaimer: We do everything possible at VeggL to make sure all our Vegan Guides are as up to date as possible, but sometimes menus and menu items can change. VeggL is not responsible for incorrect or outdated information. Always check with your location and server to confirm items are vegan when ordering. If you notice something that needs to be corrected – please let us know!